Canadian National Debate Team

Meet the talented students Frankie Cena has coached to join Team Canada, competing around the World

unnamed (1).jpg

Allan Lee

2018 - Present

22228519_1097378480397290_483213594274998944_n.jpg

Angelina Zhang

2016 - Present
Attended WSDC 2018 in Zagreb, Croatia

25395972_824058417802296_8015695044200797608_n.jpg

Saara Meghji

2016 - Present
Attended WSDC 2018 in Zagreb, Croatia

received_1419662098155888.jpg

Ashley Phord-Toy

2016 - 2018
Attended WSDC 2018 in Zagreb, Croatia

17951622_10155331719054570_4068485979250832381_n.jpg

Andrew Yun

2015 - 2018
Attended WSDC 2017 in Bali, Indonesia
Attended WSDC 2018 in Zagreb, Croatia

23022043_827103554116905_1548891286_n - Copy.jpg

Rosa Rahimi

2016 - 2018

26754044_1427586197352571_1865749456_n.jpg

Anna Yang

2016 - 2017
Attended WSDC 2017 in Bali, Indonesia

16602689_1369863803035591_7988718508995084053_n.jpg

Lily Kim

2015 - 2016

17192477_1489715527729660_6005301191458037955_o.jpg

Jason Xiao

2015 - 2016
Attended WSDC 2015 in Singapore

10559953_10203688777291764_2957185796363929326_n.jpg

Tatiana Kurschner

2014 - 2016
Attended WSDC 2015 in Singapore

11695814_988760507836122_6570089507497468795_n.jpg

Dena Tabyanian

2013 - 2014

10856515_10152936477327905_6279874003635834994_o.jpg

Behbod Negahban

2013 - 2014
Attended WSDC 2014 in Bangkok, Thailand


Canadian National Speech Team

Meet the talented students Frankie Cena has coached to represent Canada at the Worlds Individual Debate and Public Speech Competition

13913834_102095550240594_8647389585758884154_o.jpg

Nellie Sun

Attended WIDPSC 2018 in Capetown, South Africa

21232031_474802129554478_7492613451649058163_n.jpg

Maggie MacInnis

Attended WIDPSC 2018 in Capetown, South Africa

received_1419662098155888.jpg

Ashley Phord-Toy

Attended WIDPSC 2017 in Australia
Attended WIDPSC 2018 in Capetown, South Africa

23107584_1504643092962551_1621177758_o.jpg

Simran Cheema

Attended WIDPSC 2016 in Pittsburgh, USA

16602689_1369863803035591_7988718508995084053_n.jpg

Lily Kim

Attended WIDPSC 2016 in Pittsburgh, USA

10559953_10203688777291764_2957185796363929326_n.jpg

Tatiana Kurschner

Attended WIDPSC 2014 in Lithuania


Our Greatest Victories

2018

 
37249589_10156560490074570_6668345655171219456_copy.jpg

Prague Spring Debate Championship
Prague, Czechia
Finalist Team: Alison Lee, Jason Guo, Allan Lee, Jacqueline Belzberg, Grace Lee

Harvard World Schools Invitation
Boston, Massachusetts
Semi-Finalist Team: Allan Lee, Alan Chen Emily Xin, Tiffany Chen, Alison Lee

World's Individual Public Speaking and Debate Championship
Cape Town, South Africa
15th place Speaker: Ashley Phord-Toy
18th place Speaker: Maggie Macinnis
 


2017

 
16797682_10155073464844570_959896634901689474_o.jpg

Cambridge Schools
Cambridge, UK
1st place Team: Alan Chen and Chris Pang
5th place Speaker: Chris Pang

Harvard World Schools Invitation
Boston, Massachusetts
Semi-Finalist Team: Allan Lee, Cindy Li, Jamin Feng, Saara Meghji

Worlds Schools Debate Championship
Bali, Indonesia
Top English as a Foreign Language (EFL) Team: Andreas Snekloth Kongsgaard, Clara Grønborg Juul, Emil Sondaj Hansen, Annika Slothuus, Kristine Baekgaard


2016

 
13738126_10154388829104570_2549336719885370519_o.jpg

Worlds Schools Debate Championship
Stuttgart, Germany
Top English as a Foreign Language (EFL) Team: Andreas Snekloth Kongsgaard, Clara Grønborg Juul, Emil Sondaj Hansen, Annika Slothuus, Mia Adrian

Senior National Debate Championships
Regina, Saskatchewan
Champion Team: Lily Kim and Tatiana Kurschner

Heart of Europe
Olomouc, Czechia
Finalist Team: Andreas Snekloth Kongsgaard, Clara Grønborg Juul, Emil Sondaj Hansen, Annika Slothuus, Mia Adrian

Harvard World Schools Invitational
Boston, Massachusetts
1st place Team: Andrew Yun, Rosa Rahimi, Chris Pang, Min Jung, Angeline Wang


2015

 
11732021_993339517378221_2896527858805360650_o.jpg

Heart of Europe Debate Championships
Olomouc, Czechia
1st place Team: Jefferey Dawson, Katherine Lee,  Ashley Phord-Toy, Alex Xi, Anna Yang
1st place Speaker: Martine Duffy
2nd place Speaker: Rosa Rahimi
3rd place Speaker: Simran Cheema

International Competition for Young Debaters
Cambridge, United Kingdom
Finalist Team: Lucy Liu and Mary Dong


2014

 
1978583_1487704788111314_6705856143751994248_o.jpg

Prague Spring Debate Tournament
Prague, Czechia
Finalist Team: Arsalan Ghaemi,  Leila Martin, Katherine Lee, Kelvin Zhu

Heart of Europe Debate Championships
Olomouc, Czechia
Finalist Team:  Tatiana Kurschner, Lily Kim, Dasha Metropolitansky, Jason Xiao, 



2013

 

 
1462796_275594785922812_1684213282_o.jpg

Prometheus Cup
Singapore, Singapore
Finalist Team: Tatiana Kurschner, Grace Hua, Olivia Hunter, Lily Kim, and Christina Ge

EurAsian Schools Debate Championships
Istanbul, Turkey
Finalist Team: Dena Tabyanian, Leila Martin, Tatiana Kurschner, Dasha Metropolitansky
5th place Speaker: Tatiana Kurschner

International Competition for Young Debaters
Cambridge, UK
1st place Team: Tatiana Kurschner and Grace Hua


2012

 

 

 

11.jpg

EurOpen Debate Championships
Stuttgart, Germany
1st place Team: Alexander Beaumont, Jamal Dumas, Behbod Negahban, Anohk Singh Dhillon, Dena Tabyanian
2nd place Speaker: Dena Tabyanian

Heart of Europe Debate Championships
Olomouc, Czechia
Finalist Team: Jamal Dumas, Sonam Rai, Dena Tabyanian